privacy statement

May 2018

This statement describes what you can expect from us regarding personal data on www.nucleus-ip.com, and your associated rights and responsibilities. www.nucleus-ip.com is a website provided by Nucleus IP Limited (Nucleus IP), a UK registered company, registered number 3734748.

If, as a visitor to the Nucleus IP website, you choose to register or submit information to this website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. This statement describes how this personal data is collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards and to comply with the law.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the privacy of your information very seriously. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. This policy explains how we use any information and how we protect your privacy.

We use the latest Secure Sockets security protocols. When you submit data using our secure servers, all of your personal details are encrypted. This means your information, which may include your name, company and email address, cannot be read as it travels over the internet.

Your information is then held in our secure designated databases, protected by firewalls, security software and strong passwords and backed-up regularly.

We will only use and analyse the information we collect to keep you up to date with developments and to administer, support, improve and develop our business. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access and use of your information.

When do we collect information?

You will supply us with personal information when you:

Register as a Nucleus IP subscriber

Download reports or analysis through the site

Contact us by e-mail, post or otherwise

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

Newsletters: Visitors to the Site also have the option to subscribe to our newsletter. If so, we ask for contact information such as your name and email address. All subscribers have explicitly opted-in to receive communications from Nucleus IP and can unsubscribe at any time.

Data Transfer: Personal data is never shared informally and, other than email correspondence, is encrypted before being transferred electronically. Our preferred secure method of data transfer is DropBox. For any technical development we only ever use anonymised ‘dummy’ data for systems and application development and testing.

Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Nucleus IP are entitled to:

• Ask what information the company holds about them and why.

• Ask how to gain access to it.

• Be informed how to keep it up to date.

• Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

When you contact the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@nucleus-ip.com The Data Protection Officer can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will not be charged for a subject access request. The Data Protection Officer will aim to provide the relevant data within 28 days. The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handling over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, Nucleus IP will disclose requested data. However, the Data Protection Officer will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the Board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

Data accuracy

The Law requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. Users may request that we edit or remove personal data from Nucleus IP’s systems, but if we have distributed your data to others, for a travel booking or reservation request, we may be unable to require them to make the same changes.

Data is held in as few places as necessary and our staff will take every opportunity to ensure the data we hold is accurate and up to date.

Sharing information

We will not disclose information about you to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there is an emergency situation that requires it or we are legally required to do so.

Sale of business & collaborations

If our business is sold or integrated with another business or enters into any collaboration with a third party, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so the new owners can continue to offer the services currently offered by us.

Links

Any external links from our Site are provided for convenience and purely informational purposes. While we try to find sites of value to you, we cannot be held responsible for any content, political views or endorsements that may be found in any of our external links. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Your consent

In using our Site, you consent to the collection, processing and use of this information you submit in the ways described above.

An up-to-date privacy policy will always be maintained on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or would like more information about us, or you believe content on Nucleus-ip.com infringes your privacy, email dataprotection@nucleus-ip.com